Un-Settling Questions: The Construction of Indigeneity and Violence Against Native Women
[…] Lynn Rosenthal, “The Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010: A Step Forward for Native

Women,” The White House Blog, posted July 29, 2010,

http://www.whitehouse.gov/blog/2010/07/29/tribal-law-and-order-act-2010-a-step-forwardnative-women (accessed September 13, 2011).

The definition of Indian Country is set forth by federal law (18 U.S.C. § 1151) as follows: “(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a State, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.” As discussed in Chapter Two, such an understanding of Indian Country is highly problematic and limits the scope of any legislation that relies upon it.

Rosenthal.

Gale Toensing, “Obama Signs `Historic' Tribal Law and Order Act,” Indian Country Today,